Jeri Kay's World

Just another WordPress.com site

Test Results

leave a comment »

It could be  worse.
Blood test results-
Glucose-103 (slight elevation)
Cholesterol 206 (slight elevation)
Triglycerides 97
HDL-59
LDL 128
All numbers are better than 3 months ago-Dr. said to keep doing what I’m doing-that menopause might be playing a role in this puzzle.
 
This is what Jimmy Moore (from Livin’ La Vida Lo Carb) stated recently…" Dr. Mary C. Vernon has said that a rise in HDL above 50 and a reduction in triglycerides below 100 is a sure-fire way of knowing if someone is truly following a low-carb diet or not."  According to my numbers,  that’s me.
 
I’m concerned with the glucose number, since I do not eat any sugar and watch my carbs. This number did drop from 110 to 103.
Advertisements

Written by jerimartinez5011

March 26, 2008 at 9:07 pm

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: